The Australasian Pipe Organ Hall of Fame posthumously honours those who have made a significant contribution to the establishment and development of the instrument in Australia and New Zealand, thereby raising public awareness of the pipe organ and enriching Australasian cultural life.

A world-first initiative for the international musical world, the Australasian Pipe Organ Hall of Fame serves to inspire future generations of Australian and New Zealand organists. The Hall of Fame is also an invaluable resource for research and further study.  

The 68 inaugural Members of the Hall of Fame are listed below. 

Click on the names of the Hall of Fame members for further information about their lives and achievements. The Hall of Fame members whose names are not hyperlinked have further information pending.

Nominations for Membership of the Australasian Pipe Organ Hall of Fame are considered on a quarterly basis. For further information, please contact the ANZCO Vice President, Simone O'Loughlin.  

The Australasian Pipe Organ Hall of Fame

ALLMAN, Dr G. Faunce      
BARNETT, Maughan      
BARNETT, Neville      
BARNETT, Knight      
BRADSHAW, Dr J.C.      
BRANDON, Hugh
CHINNER, Norman      
CLIFTON, Robert      
COLEMAN, Arnold      
DAVIES, Dr E. Harold      
DAVIES, Ian      
DAVIS, Herbert      
DAY, Archibald      
DODD, J.E.      
DUDMAN, Michael      
FERNIE, Maxwell      
FINCHAM, George      

FLOYD, Dr A.E.      
FORD, Dr C. Edgar      
FROST, Lillian      
FULLARD, Leonard      
GALWAY, Dr Victor      
HARDY, Lance      
HAYES, Reubert      
HENNESSY, Noreen      
HOBDAY, Arthur      
HOLLIDAY, Stanfield
HOPKINS, George      
HORNER, John      
HORSLEY, C.E.      
HUGHES, Penn      
IVES, Joshua      
JARMAN, Charles
JENNINGS, Tony      

JOHNSTON, Norman
LECKIE, Alexander      
LEE, David      
MASON, Arthur      
McKIE, Sir William      
MEWS, Dr Douglas
NICHOLLS, John      
NICKSON, Dr A.E.H.      
O'NEILL, Lindsay      
PACKER, Frederick      
PETERS, Dr Jack      
PIERCE, William      
PLAISTED, P.C.
PRICE, Dr W.G.      
PRINGLE, G.R.G.      
ROBERTSON, Geoff      
SAMPSON, George  

SCOTT-POWER, James
SLACK, Kitty
STILLER, John       
THALBEN-BALL, Sir George
THIELE, James
TORRANCE, Dr G.W.
TRUMAN, Ernest
TUCKWELL, Charles
WALDRON, Leslie
WEBER, Horace
WENTZELL, Michael
WHELAN, Aubrey
WHITEHOUSE, Joseph
WIEGAND, Auguste
WILLMORE, Henrietta
WYLDE, Harold
YOUNGER, Montague